E.W. Wylie Corp. v. Menard, Inc.
[…] See Security Services, Inc. v. K Mart Corp., --- U.S. ----, ----, 114 S.Ct. 1702, 1706, 128 L.Ed.2d 433 (1994); Maislin Industries, U.S. v. Primary Steel, Inc., 497 U.S. 116, 126-28, 110 S.Ct. 2759, 2766, 111 L.Ed.2d 94 (1990); Louisville & Nashville R. Co. v. Maxwell, 237 U.S. 94, 97, 35 S.Ct. 494, 495, 59 L.Ed. 853 (1915); 49 U.S.C. Secs. 10761(a) (carrier "may not charge or receive a different compensation for that transportation or service than the rates specified in the tariff....") and 10762(a)(1) (carrier must publish its rates in tariffs filed with ICC). Under the doctrine, agreements to charge a rate different than the filed tariff are disregarded, Reiter v.