Wabash, Inc. v. Dept. of State Revenue
[…] 4. Rendering services to customers in the state;
5. Ownership, rental or operation of a business or of property (real or personal) in the state;
6. Acceptance of orders in the state; [and]
7. Any other act in such state which exceeds the mere solicitation of orders so as to give the state nexus under P.L. 86-272 to tax its net income.

Wabash argues that KN qualifies under IND. ADMIN. CODE tit. 45 r. 3.1-1-38(7) because Carper's activities on behalf of KN were more than minimal. (Pet'r Reply Br. at 10, 14.) 15 U.S.C. §§ 381-384 (1999) (P.L. 86-272) deals with a state subjecting a foreign corporation to taxation. In particular, section 381(a) states:

No state, or political subdivision thereof, shall have power to impose, for any taxable year ending after September 14, 1959, a net income tax on the income derived within such State by any person from interstate commerce if the only business activities within such State by or on behalf of such person during such taxable year are either, or both, of the following:

(1) the solicitation of orders by such person, or his representative, in such State for sales of tangible personal property, which orders are sent outside the State for approval or rejection, and, if approved, are filled by shipment or delivery from a point outside the State; and

(2) the solicitation of orders by such person, or his representative, in such State in the name of or for the benefit of a prospective customer of such person, if orders by such customer to such person to enable such customer to fill orders resulting from such solicitation are orders described in paragraph (1).

Section 381(a) thus exempts foreign corporations from tax where those companies only engage in the mere solicitation of sales. The United States Supreme Court in Wisconsin Department of Revenue v.