Wachovia Bank, N.A. v. Burke
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(c); Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 256, 106 S.Ct. 2505, 91 L.Ed.2d 202 (1986); Marvel Characters, Inc. v. Simon, 310 F.3d 280, 286 (2d Cir.2002). The parties agree that there are no issues of material facts in dispute. Thus, the court must determine whether plaintiffs or defendant are entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law.

B. The Statutes and Regulations at Issue

The court begins by surveying the scheme of laws and regulations that forms the basis of the this suit. Section 484(a) of the Act provides: "No national bank shall be subject to any visitorial powers except as authorized by Federal law, vested in the courts of justice or such as shall be, or have been exercised or directed by Congress or by either House thereof or by any committee of Congress or of either House duly authorized." This provision, on its face, evidences a broad intent to preempt state law as to national banks. Case law has established, however, that Congress did not intend to deprive the States of all of their power to regulate national banks.