Wachovia Bank, N.A. v. Burke
[…] Boutris, 265 F.Supp.2d 1162, 1168 (E.D.Cal.2003) (quoting Acquisition of Controlling Stock Interest in Subsidiary Operations Corporation, 31 Fed.Reg. 11,459, 11,459-60 (Aug. 31, 1966)). At that time, the OCC explained that the power to operate through a subsidiary "may properly be found among such `incidental powers' of the bank `as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking' within the meaning of 12 U.S.C. § 24(Seventh), or as incidental to another Federal banking statute ...." Id.

Today, a national bank's authority to operate through a subsidiary is embodied in 12 C.F.R. § 5.34. That section outlines the guidelines for establishing operating subsidiaries and authorizes national banks to "conduct in an operating subsidiary activities that are permissible for a national bank to engage in directly either as part of, or incidental to, the business of banking, as determined by the OCC or otherwise under statutory authority." 12 C.F.R. § 5.34(e)(1). In order to establish an operating subsidiary, a national bank must comply with the OCC's licensing requirements under section 5.34(b). See Wells Fargo, 265 F.Supp.2d at 1167.