Wackenhut Corp. v. N.L.R.B.
[…] The company refuses to bargain with the Officers' Association on the ground that the union is ineligible for certification because of the help the guards received from the business agent and special advisor for the Northern California Regional Council of Carpenters ("Carpenters"), a union which admits non-guards to its membership.

A. Legal Background

Wackenhut contends that the help the Officers' Association received from the Carpenters' agent violated section 9(b)(3) of the Labor-Management Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. § 159(b)(3), which provides that:

The Board shall decide in each case whether, in order to assure employees the fullest freedom in exercising the rights guaranteed by this Act, the unit appropriate for the purposes of collective bargaining shall be the employer unit, craft unit, plant unit, or subdivision thereof: Provided, [t]hat the Board shall not ... (3) decide that any unit is appropriate for such purposes if it includes, together with other employees, any individual employed as a guard to enforce against employees and other persons rules to protect property of the employer or to protect the safety of persons on the employer's premises; but no labor organization shall be certified as the representative of employees in a bargaining unit of guards if such organization admits to membership, or is affiliated directly or indirectly with an organization which admits to membership, employees other than guards.

29 U.S.C. § 159(b)(3). Congress drafted this provision "to minimize the danger of divided loyalty that arises when a guard is called upon to enforce the rules of his employer against a fellow union member." Drivers, Chauffeurs, Warehousemen and Helpers, Local No. 71 v.