Waddell v. State, 83-853
[…] That record of the voir dire examination, which is relied upon by the appellant, reads:
MR. CORNELIUS [Defense Counsel]: The Defendant does not have to prove her innocence, she has to prove nothing.The State must prove her guilt beyond and to the exclusion of every reasonable doubt.The Constitution of the United States gives my client the right to take the stand or not take the stand.
Would any of you hold it against her if she elected not to take the stand?
Section 913.03, Florida Statutes(1981), provides in pertinent part:
A challenge for cause to an individual juror may be made only on the following grounds:
* * *
* * *
(10) The juror has a state of mind regarding the defendant, the case, the person alleged to have been injured by the offense charged, or the person on whose complaint the prosecution was instituted that will prevent him from acting with impartiality, but the formation of an opinion or impression regarding the guilt or innocence of the defendant shall not be a sufficient ground for challenge to a juror if he declares and the court determines that he can render an impartial verdict according to the evidence;
* * *
* * *
In the instant case, both Matthews and McGriff declared they would require the state to prove its case beyond and to the exclusion of every reasonable doubt and afford the defendant the presumption of innocence, and the trial court determined they could render an impartial verdict according to the evidence by denying the challenge for cause.