Wade v. Mississippi Cooperative Extension Service
[…] I. FINDINGS OF FACT

A. General

1. MSU is designated by the Mississippi Legislature as the land-grant college to receive state and federal funds for the operation of a cooperative extension service throughout the state; and MCES, as a division of MSU, directly administers the Mississippi extension program. The purpose of cooperative extension work, as set forth in the Smith-Lever Act of May 8, 1914 (7 U.S.C. § 341 et seq.), is to aid in "diffusing among the people of the United States useful and practical information on subjects relating to agriculture and home economics, and to encourage the application of the same." By this statute, to qualify for receipt of portions of the federal funds for extension work, matching funds must be provided by the State of Mississippi. Also, all 82 counties in the state contribute funds to operate and maintain the extension service.