Wade v. NORTH CHICAGO POLICE PENSION BD.
[…] Relying on the recent decision of Coyne v. Milan Police Pension Board, 347 Ill.App.3d 713, 283 Ill.Dec. 435, 807 N.E.2d 1276 (2004), plaintiff and amicus curiae contend that the statute requires three medical certificates addressing an applicant's disability status. Therefore, they assert, even though one doctor did not certify that plaintiff was disabled, plaintiff could still obtain a pension.

We begin by citing the statute, our standard of review, and the relevant statutory guidelines. Section 3-115 of the Code provides in relevant part:

"Certificate of disability. A disability pension shall not be paid unless there is filed with the board certificates of the police officer's disability, subscribed and sworn to by the police officer if not under legal disability, * * * and by the police surgeon (if there be one) and 3 practicing physicians selected by the board. The board may require other evidence of disability." 40 ILCS 5/3-115 (West 2002).

In reviewing a final decision under the Administrative Review Law (735 ILCS 5/3-101 et seq. (West 2002)), we review the agency's decision and not the trial court's determination. Martino v.