Wade v. State
[…] Rehearing Denied Nov. 24, 1921.

Certiorari to Court of Appeals.

Application by Charley Wade, for certiorari to Court of Appeals to review and revise the judgment of said court affirming the appeal of Charley Wade v. State of Alabama, 92 So. 97. Writ granted, and the cause reversed and remanded to the Court of Appeals.

For opinion on further application for certiorari, see 92 So 104.

Sayre and Gardner, JJ., dissenting.

Beddow & Oberdorfer, Roderick Beddow, and B. F. Ray, all of Birmingham, for appellant.

Harwell G. Davis, Atty. Gen., for the State.

ANDERSON C.J.

Section 6 of the Constitution of Alabama is practically taken from the Constitution of the United States, and among other things provides "that *** in all prosecutions by indictment" the accused has a right to "a speedy public trial by an impartial jury of the county or district in which the offense was committed." As to the right of the trial court to exclude certain spectators during the trial or all persons other than those actually engaged or interested in the trial, the courts are divided.