Wade v. State
[…] Thus, the burden on the State is not as great in a revocation hearing. Since determination of a preponderance of the evidence turns on questions of credibility and weight to be given testimony, we defer to the trial judge's superior position. Id.

Wade contends that the trial court erred by revoking his probation due to his failure to complete 100 hours of community service by the deadline imposed by the probation office. Wade argues that the court, rather than the probation office, is required to specify the terms and conditions of his probation. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-303 (Repl.1997) provides:

(a) If the court suspends imposition of sentence on a defendant or places him on probation, it shall attach such conditions as are reasonably necessary to assist the defendant in leading a law-abiding life.

...

(e) If the court suspends the imposition of sentence on a defendant or places him on probation, the defendant shall be given a written statement explicitly setting forth the conditions under which he is being released.

In addition to the requirement that he obey all federal, state, and local laws, the terms of Wade's probation required, among other things, that he complete an alcohol-rehabilitation program within six months of sentencing, and that he perform 100 hours of community service.