Wadia Enterprises, Inc. v. Hirschfeld
[…] The plaintiff argues that the notice is contained in the contract's provision that work was to commence seven days after the plaintiff obtained a building permit. The plaintiff contends that a genuine issue of material fact exists as to the notice requirement because the contract, as drafted by the defendants, states that the work to be performed shall commence seven days after a building permit is obtained and the contract is executed, a time period greater than the statutorily required three day cancellation period in which the agreement could have been rescinded.

General Statutes § 20-429 provides that "[n]o home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it ... contains a notice of the owners' cancellation rights in accordance with the provisions of the [Home Solicitation Sales Act, General Statutes § 42-134a et seq.]" General Statutes § 42-135a requires that home solicitation sales contracts contain specific language that consumers have three business days in which to cancel the contract.