Wafai v. People
[…] (Emphasis added.) Finally, Wafai asserts that in any event the trial court abused its discretion in ordering a change of venue under the facts of this case and that it also erred in issuing the order without first holding a hearing. We address these arguments in the order stated.

A.

Section 18-1-202(1), 8B C.R.S. (1986), establishes where venue is initially appropriate. That statute states that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, criminal actions shall be tried in the county where the offense was committed, or in any other county where an act in furtherance of the offense occurred." (Emphasis added.) See also Crim.P. 18.

Sections 16-6-101 through 16-6-104 govern change of venue. Section 16-6-101 outlines the grounds for a change of venue, 3 and section 16-6-102 provides that a motion for...

To continue reading

Request your trial
15 cases
  • In re State