Wagner v. Holmes
[…] Decision Date01 August 1973
Citation361 F. Supp. 895
PartiesEd WAGNER, Jr., et al., Plaintiffs, v. Charles J. HOLMES, Commissioner, Department of Corrections and Henry E. Cowan, Superintendent, Kentucky State Penitentiary, Defendants.
CourtU.S. District Court — Eastern District of Kentucky

Ed Wagner, Jr., pro se.

Ed W. Hancock, Atty. Gen., Com. of Kentucky, Frankfort, Ky., for defendants.

MEMORANDUM

SWINFORD, District Judge.

Wagner, an inmate confined in the Kentucky State Prison at Eddyville, seeks leave to proceed in forma pauperis in this action assailing the constitutionality of K.R.S. 197.140:

"No prisoner who is serving a sentence for rape, attempted rape, detaining a woman against her will, or who has escaped or attempted to escape from an adult correctional institution within the past five years, or who has been convicted of armed robbery or armed assault with intent to rob where any injury has been inflicted upon any other person during the commission of the offense, shall be worked or released for work outside of the walls of the prison. No prisoner who has been sentenced to life imprisonment shall be worked or released for work outside of the walls of the prison until he has actually served within the walls of the prison for at least one year of his sentence."