Wagner v. Novartis Pharmaceuticals Corp.
[…] Under USERRA, "[t]he term `State' means each of the several States of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, the Virgin Islands, and other territories of the United States (including the agencies and political subdivisions thereof)." 38 U.S.C. § 4303(14). Thus, by the plain language of the statute, state statutes of limitations do not apply to USERRA claims, but federal statutes of limitations face no such bar.

In 1990, Congress enacted a general four year statute of limitations on certain civil claims brought under federal law. 28 U.S.C. § 1658. Specifically, the statute provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, a civil action arising under an Act of Congress enacted after the date of the enactment of this section [enacted Dec. 1, 1990] may not be commenced later than 4 years after the cause of action accrues." 28 U.S.C. § 1658(a). Thus, under federal law, any civil claims arising under federal law enacted after December 1, 1990, are barred by a four year federal statute of limitations unless specifically excluded from such a limitations period.