Wagner v. Principi
[…] Wagner's right knee condition existed prior to his entry into service. The second claim was for aggravation of a preexisting right knee disorder. The BVA and the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims also rejected this claim, finding that the presumption of aggravation under section 1153 did not apply because there was no evidence of in-service aggravation.

On appeal to this court, Mr. Wagner urges that the Court of Appeals for Veterans claims erred by misconstruing section 1111. That statute permits the government to overcome the presumption of soundness "where clear and unmistakable evidence demonstrates that the injury or disease existed before acceptance and enrollment and was not aggravated by such service." 38 U.S.C. § 1111 (emphasis added). Thus the appellant contends that, in order to rebut the presumption of soundness, the government must show clear and unmistakable evidence of both a preexisting disability and a lack of in-service aggravation of that disability.

After Mr.