Wagner v. Principi
[…] Wagner v. West, No. 99-419, 2000 WL 33155867 (Vet.App. Oct. 19, 2000). Because the incorrect legal standard was applied to rebut the presumption of soundness under 38 U.S.C. § 1111, we vacate and remand for further consideration under the correct standard.

BACKGROUND

This case involves a claim for disability benefits for the veteran's right knee disorder. Title 38, section 1111 of the United States Code provides that:

[E]very veteran shall be taken to have been in sound condition when examined, accepted, and enrolled for service, except as to defects, infirmities, or disorders noted at the time of the examination, acceptance, and enrollment, or where clear and unmistakable evidence demonstrates that the injury or disease existed before acceptance and enrollment and was not aggravated by such service.

38 U.S.C. § 1111 (2000) (emphasis added). Mr. Wagner served on active duty in the United States Navy from 1964 to 1968. The medical examination report dated February 25, 1964, the day Mr. Wagner enlisted, listed no preexisting defects or diseases.