Wagner v. South Chicago Sav. Bank
[…] Sec. 65. "When any national banking association shall have gone into liquidation * * * the individual liability of the shareholders * * * may be enforced by any creditor of such association, by bill in equity * * *." (1876).
Sec. 67 (enacted Feb. 25, 1930). "Any receiver of a national banking association is authorized, with the approval of the Comptroller of the Currency and upon the order of a court of record of competent jurisdiction, to compromise, either before or after judgment, the individual liability of any shareholder of such association." (1930).
Sec. 191. "Whenever any national banking association shall be dissolved * * * or whenever the comptroller shall become satisfied of the insolvency of a national banking association, he may, after due examination of its affairs, * * * appoint a receiver who shall proceed to close up such association, and enforce the personal liability of the shareholders, as provided in section 192." (1876).
Sec. 192. (1916, amended 1935).