Wagner v. South Chicago Sav. Bank
[…] Wagner appeals from that judgment.
The pertinent statutes provide (Title 12 U.S.C.A.):
Secs. 63 and 64. "The stockholders of every national banking association shall be held individually responsible for all contracts, debts, and engagements of such association, each to the amount of his stock therein, at the par value thereof * * *." (1913).
Sec. 65. "When any national banking association shall have gone into liquidation * * * the individual liability of the shareholders * * * may be enforced by any creditor of such association, by bill in equity * * *." (1876).
Sec. 67 (enacted Feb. 25, 1930). "Any receiver of a national banking association is authorized, with the approval of the Comptroller of the Currency and upon the order of a court of record of competent jurisdiction, to compromise, either before or after judgment, the individual liability of any shareholder of such association." (1930).