Wagoner v. Exxon Mobil Corp., Civil Action No. 09–7257.
[…] In 1976, Congress adopted additional changes to the FHSA. First, Congress restyled the existing express preemption clause. As amended, the provision states: “if a hazardous substance ... is subject to a cautionary labeling requirement [under Section 2(p) or Section 3(b) of the act], no State ... may establish or continue in effect a cautionary labeling requirement applicable to such substance ... unless such cautionary labeling requirement is identical to the labeling requirements [under the act].” Pub.L. No. 94–284, § 17(a), 90 Stat. 503, 510 (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1261 note (b)(1)(A)). Second, Congress added a separate express preemption clause regarding banned hazardous substances. That provision states that “if a requirement is established” with respect to a banned hazardous substance, “no State ... may establish or continue in effect a requirement applicable to such substance ... unless such requirement is identical to the requirement established [under the act].” Id., 90 Stat. at 511 (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1261 note (b)(1)(B)).