Wagoner v. Exxon Mobil Corp., Civil Action No. 09–7257.
[…] Plaintiff alleges that as a result of chronic exposure to benzene, the decedent suffered from and eventually died of multiple myeloma. In her Complaint, Plaintiff has asserted a number of claims against Defendant, including ones alleging design and warning defects. In its Answer, Defendant has denied liability.

Defendant has now filed a Motion for Summary Judgment (Rec. Doc. No. 101). Defendant contends that all of Plaintiff's claims fail as a matter of law because they are preempted under the Federal Hazardous Substances Act (FHSA), 15 U.S.C. § 1261 et seq. Defendant argues that because Liquid Wrench is “intended, or packaged in a form suitable, for use in the household,” id. §§ 1261(p), 1262(b), it falls within the regulatory scheme of the FHSA. That statute, Defendant notes, preempts any state-law claim that seeks to impose labeling requirements different from those prescribed by the FHSA. Defendant asserts that its Liquid Wrench label complies with the FHSA