Wagoner v. Gainer, 14827
[…] In 1949, the West Virginia Legislature established the judges retirement system. 1949 W.Va. Acts, ch. 34. The court below outlined the "general" terms of retirement under the system. "Upon assuming office each justice or judge has to elect to participate ... (and) must pay 6% of ... (his) ... total salary into the fund. Additional(ly), ... one must serve 16 full years in office and reach ... (age) 65, or serve 24 (full) years ... (regardless of age) ... before ... entitle(ment) ... to benefits ..." The Act became article 9 of chapter 51 of the West Virginia Code. Under the provisions of W.Va. Code § 51-9-6, a retired judge eligible for benefits under the system shall be paid "annual retirement benefits, so long as he shall live, in an amount equal to seventy-five per cent of the annual salary of the office from which he has retired ... as such salary may be changed from time to time during the period of his retirement." This, we note, is not the only escalator provision in our pension law. Under the Public Employees Retirement System, members of the Legislature who served prior to the effective date of W.Va.Const. art.