Wahl Instruments, Inc. v. Acvious, Inc.
[…] Parker further testified:

It was not clear to me in the '79 time period which would be the very best method. A lot of it would depend on the volume. We hadn't even tested the market then.

Issue

Did the district court properly grant summary judgment of invalidity on the grounds of the inventor's failure to disclose

the best mode of his invention within the meaning of 35 U.S.C. § 112?

DISCUSSION
Focus of the Best Mode Inquiry

Under 35 U.S.C. § 112, a patent specification must "set forth the best mode contemplated by the inventor of carrying out his invention." The objective of this section is well established. The purpose of the best mode requirement is to restrain inventors from applying for a patent while at the same time concealing from the public preferred embodiments of their inventions which they have in fact conceived.