Wai Man Tom v. Hospitality Ventures LLC
[…] As described in more detail below, under certain circumstances, employers are permitted to allow "the pooling of tips among employees who customarily and regularly receive tips." Id.

Service charges are not defined in the FLSA. But under FLSA regulations, "[a] compulsory charge for service, such as 15 percent of the amount of the bill, imposed on a customer by an employer's establishment, is not a tip ...." 29 C.F.R. § 531.55(a). Instead, it is a service charge. Id. Further, service charges "may be used in their entirety to satisfy the monetary requirements of the [FLSA]" if they "are distributed by the employer to its employees." Id . § 531.55(b). So, compensation that qualifies as service charges can satisfy the FLSA minimum-wage and overtime obligations.

Finally, the third category of compensation is commissions on goods or services.