Wakulla County v. Davis
[…] State v. Sullivan, 95 Fla. 191, 207, 116 So. 255, 261 (1928). In determining our pole star, legislative intent, we are not to analyze the statute in question by itself, as if in a vacuum; we must also account for other variables. Thus, it is an accepted maxim of statutory construction that a law should be construed together and in harmony with any other statute relating to the same purpose, even though the statutes were not enacted at the same time. Garner v. Ward, 251 So.2d 252 (Fla.1971). We have in this case, another section within the same statute which must be harmonized with section 925.036, Florida Statutes.

Section 925.035, Florida Statutes (1977), provides:

If the court determines that the defendant in a capital case is insolvent and desires counsel, it shall appoint an attorney to represent the defendant. If the court appoints an attorney other than the public defender, the attorney shall be allowed reasonable compensation for representing the defendant, as determined by the court.

(Emphasis supplied.) The potential for conflict between the two sections is evident.