Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Tex. Alcoholic Beverage Comm'n
[…] Moreover, Texas is the only state that bars public corporations from selling liquor solely because of their status as public corporations.

16. Second, the "five-permit limit" nominally limits a package store permittee to holding no more than five permits. Id. § 22.04. However, this permit cap is subject to a significant exception, discussed below.

17. Third, the "consanguinity exception" to the five-permit limit authorizes a consolidation process that allows many companies to circumvent the five-permit limit. Id. § 22.05. The statute provides that if "two or more persons related within the first degree of consanguinity have a majority of the ownership in two or more legal entities holding package store permits, they may consolidate the package store businesses into a single legal entity." Id. The consolidated entity "may then be issued permits for all the package stores, notwithstanding any other provision of this code." Id.