Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Patterson
[…] R.App. P. 5, this Court allowed Wal-Mart permission to appeal. On appeal, Wal-Mart contends that the trial court erred in denying its summary-judgment motion on the basis that it failed to present evidence that it had complied with the identity provisions of § 13A-9-13.3. Thus, the sole question before us is whether the trial court erred as a matter of law in holding that Wal-Mart is not entitled to the immunity § 13A-9-13.2 affords the holder of a dishonored check, absent evidence that it had complied with the identification procedures set forth in § 13A-9-13.3. We answer that question in the negative.

At all relevant times, the Alabama Worthless Check Act, Ala.Code 1975, §§ 13A-9-13.1 to -13.3 ("the Act"), provided, in pertinent part:3

"[§ 13A-9-13.1](a) A person commits the crime of negotiating a worthless negotiable instrument if he negotiates or delivers a negotiable instrument for a thing of value and with the intent, knowledge or expectation that it will not be honored by the drawee.
"(b) For the purposes of this section, it is prima facie evidence that the maker or drawer intended, knew or expected that the instrument would not be honored if: