Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Patterson
[…] "On September 13, 1993, a check was written to the Fairfield Wal-Mart Store on the account of Reginald Patterson. The check was not honored by Patterson's bank. The evidence concerning the identity of the person who actually negotiated that check is undisputed. The check was negotiated by Patterson's ex-wife.
". . . .
"Defendant puts all its eggs in one basket in support of summary judgment. Wal-Mart argues that it is entitled to summary judgment based on the case of Johnson v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., [769 So.2d 929 (Ala.Civ.App.1999)]. In Johnson, Wal-Mart argued that Ala.Code 1975, § 13A-9-13.2(3), provided it with immunity from civil liability in a malicious prosecution case over a worthless instrument. That statute reads:
"`Any party holding a worthless negotiable instrument and giving notice in substantially similar form to that provided in subdivision (2) of this section shall be immune from civil or criminal liability for the giving of such notice and for proceeding under the forms of such notice.'
"Ala.Code, 1975, § 13A-9-13.2(3).
"Johnson is the only reported case that has held that the statute immunizes one whose conduct otherwise constitutes malicious prosecution.