Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Patterson
[…] "(3) Notice that payment was refused is mailed by certified or registered mail and is returned undelivered to the sender, when such notice is mailed within a reasonable time after dishonor to the address printed on the instrument or given by the maker or drawer at the time of issuance of the instrument."
"[§ 13A-9-13.2] For purposes of Section 13A-9-13.1:
"(1) Notice mailed by certified or registered mail, evidenced by return receipt, to the address printed on the instrument or given at the time of issuance shall be deemed sufficient and equivalent to notice having been received by the person making, drawing, uttering or delivering said instrument.
"(2) The form of notice shall be substantially as follows:
"`This statutory notice is provided pursuant to Section 13A-9-13.2 of the Alabama Code.