Waldei v. INS
[…] The government's contention is correct. "Under section 106(a) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(a) (1976), the courts of appeals are vested with exclusive jurisdiction to review `all final orders of deportation.'" Haitian Refugee Center v. Smith, 676 F.2d 1023, 1032 (5th Cir.1982). In Reno v. Catholic Social Services, Inc., 509 U.S. 43, 53-55, 113 S.Ct. 2485, 2493-94, 125 L.Ed.2d 38 (1993), the Supreme Court stated:

The Reform Act ... provides an exclusive scheme for administrative and judicial review of "determinations respecting ... applications for adjustment of status." ... Section 1255a(f)(4)(A) provides that a denial of adjustment of status is subject to review by a court "only in the judicial review of an order of deportation under 8 U.S.C. § 1105a"; under § 1105a, this review takes place in the Courts of Appeals. Section 1255a(f)(1) closes the circle by explicitly rendering the scheme exclusive: "There shall be no administrative or judicial review of a determination respecting an application for adjustment of status under this section except in accordance with this subsection.
* * * * * *
An alien whose appeal has been rejected ... stands (except for a latent right to judicial review of that rejection) in the same position he did before he applied; he is residing in the United States in an unlawful status, but the Government has not found out about him yet.