Walker's Inc. D/B/A Walker's Quality Cleaners v. Farr
[…] Id. (citing Tibbals Flooring Co. v. Huddleston, 891 S.W.2d 196, 198 (Tenn.1994); Covington Pike Toyota, Inc. v. Cardwell, 829 S.W.2d 132, 135 (Tenn.1992)).
Originally enacted in 1947, the Tennessee Retailers' Sales Tax Act 4 levies a tax on retail sales of tangible personal property and specifically enumerated services.5 T.C.A. §§ 67–6–202, 67–6–205 (2006); see Timothy R. Hurley, Curing the Structural Defect in State Tax Systems: Expanding the Tax Base to Include Services, 61 Mercer L.Rev. 491, 500 (Winter 2010). Tennessee Code Annotated § 67–6–202 provides: “For the exercise of the privilege of engaging in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail in this state,...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Napier v. Napier
... ... Henderson v ... SAIA , Inc ... , 318 S.W.3d 328, 336 (Tenn. 2010). "A Rule ... ...
-
Tomlin v. Baxter
... ... alternative dispositions." Lee Medical , Inc ... v ... Beecher , 312 S.W.3d 515, 524-25 (Tenn ... ...
-
Zumstein v.