Walker v. American Cyanamid Co.
[…] Medtronic, 518 U.S. at ---- - ----, 116 S.Ct. at 2250-51. "Also relevant, however, is the structure and purpose of the statute as a whole as revealed not only in the text, but through the reviewing court's reasoned understanding of the way in which Congress intended the statute and its surrounding regulatory scheme to affect business, consumers, and the law." Id. at ----, 116 S.Ct. at 2251 (citation and internal quotes omitted).
Under FIFRA, the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) is vested with the authority to regulate the use, sale, and labeling of pesticides. 7 U.S.C. §§ 136a, 136w. "Pesticide," as defined by FIFRA, includes herbicides like ASSERT. 7 U.S.C. § 136(u). No pesticide may be sold which is not registered with EPA. 7 U.S.C. § 136a(a). As part of the registration process an applicant must submit "a complete copy of the labeling of the pesticide, a statement of all claims to be made for it, and any directions for its use." 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(1)(C). EPA regulations implementing FIFRA require pesticide labels to include a rotational crop statement, but do not specify the content of this statement....
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Gooch v. E.I. Du Pont De Nemours & Co.