Walker v. Doe, 29290.
[…] With this brief explanation, we proceed to address how per curiam decisions have been viewed by the West Virginia courts and bar in the past and how they are to be viewed from this point forward. Our apparently unique constitutional provision,10 which requires the use of syllabus points in our opinions,11 has impacted how this Court distinguishes between those opinions that are issued under a particular justice's name and those that bear the per curiam designation. Article VIII, section 4 of our state constitution provides that: "[I]t shall be the duty of the court to prepare a syllabus of the points adjudicated in each case in which an opinion is written and in which a majority of the justices thereof concurred, which shall be prefixed to the published report of ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
66 cases
  • In re Abbigail Faye B.
    • United States
    • Supreme Court of West Virginia
    • 23 Mayo 2008
    ...and those points will be articulated through syllabus points as required by our state constitution." Syllabus point 2, Walker v.