Walker v. J.P. Thomas & Co., 1:14CV738
[…] Wilson v. Kittoe, 337 F.3d 392, 397 (4th Cir. 2003).

Defendant Smith asserts that he is entitled to qualified immunity based upon the existence of probable cause at the time the citation was issued. Under North Carolina law, "[p]robable cause is defined as the existence of facts and circumstances known to the decision maker which would induce a reasonable person to commence a prosecution." Martin v. Parker, 150 N.C. App. 179, 182, 563 S.E.2d 216, 218 (2002) (citation omitted). Smith issued Plaintiff a citation under North Carolina's hit-and-run statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-166, which provides in part:

The driver of any vehicle, when the driver knows or reasonably should know that the vehicle which the driver is operating is involved in a crash which results:
(1) Only in damage to property; or
(2) In injury or death to any person, but only if the operator of the vehicle did not know and did not have reason to know of the death or injury;
shall immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the crash. If the crash is a reportable crash, the driver shall remain with the vehicle at the scene of the crash until a law enforcement officer completes the investigation of the crash or authorizes the driver to leave and the vehicle to be removed, unless remaining at the scene places the driver or others at significant risk of injury.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-166(c). Additionally, for damaged property to a parked or unattended vehicle, "the driver shall furnish the [listed] information . . . to the nearest available peace officer, or, in the alternative, . . . shall immediately place a paper-writing containing the information in a conspicuous place upon or in the damaged vehicle." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-166(d). Based upon the uncontroverted evidence in the record, the Court concludes that Smith had probable cause to issue the citation to Plaintiff, and his actions were, at minimum, objectionably reasonable under the circumstances.