Walker v. Nat'l R.R. Passenger Corp.
[…] Compl. ¶ 9. Ms. Walker seeks $75,000 in damages.
Amtrak was created by the Rail Passenger Services Act of 1970. Amtrak is not a publicly traded company. All of Amtrak's issued and outstanding preferred stock is owned by the United States government, through the U.S. Department of Transportation, headquartered in Washington, D.C. See Document No. 7 ¶ 2.
Subject matter jurisdiction therefore is based on a corporation organized under federal law pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1349. This section states, “[t]he district courts shall not have jurisdiction of any civil action by or against any corporation upon the ground that it was incorporated by or under an Act of Congress, unless the United States is the owner of more than one-half of its capital stock.” See Maryland Transit Admin. v. National R.R. Passenger Corp., 372 F.Supp.2d 478,...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
State v. Exxon Mobil Corp., Civil Action No. ELH-18-0459
...82 L.Ed. 1188 (1938) ; Colgan Air, Inc. v.