Walker v. New York
[…] This judgment is enforceable in any manner provided by law for the collection of money judgments. Where a defaulting spouse accumulates support arrears equal to or greater than four months' total support obligations, Section 244-b authorizes the court to order the department of motor vehicles to suspend the spouse's driving privileges; Section 244-c authorizes the court to order any board, department, authority or office under whom the spouse is professionally affiliated to suspend any "license, permit, registration, or authority to practice"; and Section 244-d authorizes the court to "order any agency responsible for the issuance of a recreational license to suspend or refuse to reissue a license" to the spouse, or to deny his application for such a license.

According to the complaint, this scheme for ordering and enforcing payment of pendente lite (temporary) support "fails to require a constitutionally mandated due process hearing before granting relief."