Walker v. Providence Health Sys. Or. (In re Comp. of Walker)
[…] This order will then terminate upon closure of the claim.”

Claimant requested a hearing regarding the suspension order.2

Meanwhile, Friedman performed a new closing examination at the request of claimant's attorney, and she reported the results of that examination on September 24, 2009. On September 30, claimant requested claim closure based on that report. Employer did not issue a notice of closure or notice of refusal to close the claim within 10 days of claimant's request as required by ORS 656.268(5)(b), which provides:

“If the insurer or self-insured employer has not issued a notice of closure, the worker may request closure. Within 10 days of receipt of a written request from the worker, the insurer or self-insured employer shall issue a notice of closure if the requirements of this section have been met or a notice of refusal to close if the requirements of this section have not been met.”

Indeed, employer did not issue a notice of closure until November 5, 2009. In that notice, employer stated that the claim had been reopened to process new conditions and was being closed at that point “pursuant to Order Suspending Compensation Pursuant to ORS 656.325 dated 7–6–09.”