Walker v. State
[…] STATE of Mississippi, Appellee
CourtCourt of Appeals of Mississippi

ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT: OFFICE OF STATE PUBLIC DEFENDER BY: W. DANIEL HINCHCLIFF DEMARIO WALKER A/K/A DEMARIO DONTEZ WALKER A/K/A KIRIYAMA SAN GIVONNI A/K/A KIRIYAMA ZYREONIA SAN GIVONNI (PRO SE)

ATTORNEY FOR APPELLEE: OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL BY: LAUREN GABRIELLE CANTRELL

BEFORE CARLTON, P.J., GREENLEE AND SMITH, JJ.

CARLTON, P.J., FOR THE COURT:

¶1. Demario Walker was convicted of making "False Representations to Defraud Government" in violation of Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-7-10 (Rev. 2014), which punishes anyone who, "with intent to defraud the state or ... [a] subdivision of state or local government, knowingly and willfully ... makes or uses any false writing or document knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious or fraudulent statement or entry...." Walker was sentenced as a nonviolent habitual offender to serve five years in the custody of the Mississippi Department of Corrections (MDOC) without eligibility for parole under Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-19-81 (Rev. 2015) and ordered to pay a $7,500 fine.