Walker v. State
[…] Under 5-101(h)(2) it's abundantly clear. They intended to include starter guns.
II.

As already mentioned, appellant maintains that the trial judge committed plain error when he told the jury, without qualification, that a starter pistol was a firearm. Appellant contends that the court should have told the jury that a starter pistol could only be a "firearm" if it expels, is designed to expel, or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive. We agree with appellant.

The statute under which appellant was convicted was Md. Code (2003 Repl. Vol.) § 5-133(c)(1), of the Public Safety Article ("PS"), which provides: "A person may not possess a regulated firearm if the person was previously convicted of" certain drug felonies. Appellant had previously been convicted of a drug felony that disqualified him from possessing a firearm.