Walker v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] See 21 Del.C. §§ 2118(a), 2902.1 The Legislature, through the mandatory insurance requirement, clearly intended to ensure that drivers have a means to cover at least some of the losses resulting from accidents they cause. Failure to abide by the mandatory insurance requirement can lead to a fine, imprisonment, and/or a suspension of driving privileges. 21 Del.C. § 2118(r).

The mandatory insurance requirement presents a problem for drivers unable to obtain coverage directly from an insurance company. To provide for this situation, the Legislature adopted 21 Del.C. § 2905. Section 2905(a) provides:

Any applicant for registration who in good faith has applied to 2 insurance companies for a policy of insurance or surety bond under this chapter but who is unable to procure such insurance from said companies shall thereupon notify the Insurance Commissioner, in writing, and the Insurance Commissioner upon receipt of said notice shall thereupon assign said application to 1 of the insurance companies handling such insurance and doing business in this State. Such insurance company shall promptly issue a policy at the rate then prevailing for such policies, adding an automatic surcharge of 10 percent over and above such rate then in force and effect, for similar policies of insurance.2