Walker v. Superior Court
[…] Petitioner initiated the present action for a writ of mandate directing respondent to set aside its transfer order. The Court of Appeal consolidated the matter with Walker, issued a stay of hearing in the latter action, issued alternative writs of mandate in both matters, and eventually filed an opinion granting the requested writs in both matters.

II. Analysis
A. Superior court jurisdiction and section 396

"Superior courts have original jurisdiction in all causes except those given by statute to other trial courts." (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 10.) In section 86, subdivision (a)(1), the Legislature has defined municipal court jurisdiction as "cases at law in which the demand, exclusive of interest, or the value of the property in controversy amounts to twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) or less...." Accordingly, superior court jurisdiction requires an amount in demand exceeding $25,000.

Section 396 governs transfer of matters to and from the superior court. The first, second, and fifth paragraphs of that section are particularly germane.