Walker v. Virginia Ins. Reciprocal
[…] Legislative intent must be determined primarily from the language of the statute. See Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co. v. Huntington Nat'l Bank, 609 So.2d 1315, 1317 (Fla.1992). Section 766.106(1)(a), which outlines the presuit procedures for medical malpractice actions, defines a claim for medical malpractice as "a claim arising out of the rendering of, or the failure to render, medical care or services." Section 768.31(2)(a) provides that a right to contribution occurs where "two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property, or for the same wrongful death." Further, "there is a right of contribution among [the tortfeasors] even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them." Id. While neither statute explicitly references the other, the language of each statute implicitly refers to the other. For instance, the "injury" referred to in section 768.31(2)(a) can arise in any number of tortious contexts, including medical malpractice. See, e.g., Florida Patient's Comp.