Walker v. Virginia Ins. Reciprocal
[…] More specifically, we must determine whether the one-year statute of limitations outlined in section 768.31(4)(d)2 relating to contribution actions was tolled during compliance with the presuit screening procedure in chapter 766. In order to make this determination, we must first examine the legislative intent in enacting these provisions.

Legislative intent must be determined primarily from the language of the statute. See Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co. v. Huntington Nat'l Bank, 609 So.2d 1315, 1317 (Fla.1992). Section 766.106(1)(a), which outlines the presuit procedures for medical malpractice actions, defines a claim for medical malpractice as "a claim arising out of the rendering of, or the failure to render, medical care or services." Section 768.31(2)(a) provides that a right to contribution occurs where "two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property, or for the same wrongful death."