Walker v. Woods
[…] "Because sovereign immunity is jurisdictional in nature, Congress's waiver of it must be unequivocally expressed in statutory text and will not be implied." Freeman v. U.S., 556 F.3d 326, 335 (5th Cir. 2009) (quotation marks and citations omitted). The issue before the Court is whether plaintiff has satisfied her burden of showing Congress's unequivocal waiver of sovereign immunity. Id. at 334.

Plaintiff has not identified, and the Court has not found, any waiver of sovereign immunity applicable to plaintiff's claim against HUD. 42 U.S.C. § 1404a permits the Secretary of HUD to "sue and be sued only with respect to its functions under the United States HousingAct of 1937...." 42 U.S.C. § 1404a. Section 1404a is inapplicable to this case since plaintiff has not sued the Secretary of HUD in this lawsuit.