Wall Street Associates, L.P. v. Becker Paribas Inc.
[…] Accepting for the moment that WSA pursued an improper line of argument before the panel, the Defendants' contention that WSA now must justify the award to obtain confirmation is without merit.

The question of who bears the burden of challenging an arbitration award is resolved by resort to Sec. 10(a) of the Federal Arbitration Act ("FAA"), 9 U.S.C. Sec. 10(a), and by the policy favoring confirmation of arbitration awards. In Sec. 10(a) Congress provided that:

In any of the following cases the United States court in and for the district wherein the award was made may make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration.... (emphasis added).

Among the grounds then specified in Sec. 10(a) for which an arbitrator's award can be vacated are corruption, fraud, or undue means in procurement of the award, evident partiality or corruption in the arbitrators, specified misconduct on the arbitrators' part, or "[w]here the arbitrators exceeded their powers."