Wallace v. Alabama Power Co.
[…] With respect to challenges for cause, this Court has followed the rule stated in Brown v. Woolverton, 219 Ala. 112, 115, 121 So. 404, 406 (1928):

"To justify a challenge for principal cause there must be a statutory ground, or some matter which imports absolute bias or favor, and leaves nothing for the discretion of the court."

The statutory challenges for cause are set out in Alabama Code (1975), § 12-16-150. Wallace argues that part (12) of § 12-16-150 disqualifies a stockholder of a corporation that is a party to the suit from serving as a juror. Part (12) states:

"It is good ground for challenge of a juror by either party:

"...