Wallace v. Energen Res. Corp.
[…] When construing a statute, we necessarily begin with its language. State v. Shumake , 199 S.W.3d 279, 284 (Tex. 2006). By its terms, Chapter 95 applies to a claim:

(1) against a property owner, contractor, or subcontractor for personal injury, death, or property damage to an owner, a contractor, or a subcontractor or an employee of a contractor or subcontractor; and
(2) that arises from the condition or use of an improvement to real property where the contractor or subcontractor constructs, repairs, renovates, or modifies the improvement.

TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 95.002.

To establish liability, section 95.003 provides as follows:

A property owner is not liable for personal injury, death, or property damage to a contractor, subcontractor, or an employee of a contractor or subcontractor who constructs, repairs, renovates, or modifies an improvement to real property, including personal injury, death, or property damage arising from the failure to provide a safe workplace unless :
(1) the property owner exercises or retains some control over the manner in which the work is performed, other than the right to order the work to start or stop or to inspect progress or receive reports; and
(2) the property owner had actual knowledge of the danger or condition resulting in the personal injury, death, or property damage and failed to adequately warn.

Id. § 95.003 (emphasis added).

Relevant to this case, Chapter 95 applies only to claims of negligence asserted against a property owner for personal injury or property damages to a subcontractor or employee of a subcontractor "that arise[ ] from the condition or use of an...