Wallace v. Reno
[…] INA § 241(a)(2)(B), 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(B).3 Wallace's only defense against deportation was therefore to seek discretionary, humanitarian relief on the grounds of his long residence here and his ties to this country. His petition hinges on whether, after the enactment of the Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act ("AEDPA"), Pub.L. No. 104-132, 110 Stat. 1214, on April 24, 1996, that relief is still available to him.

Until recently, a request for the humanitarian relief Wallace seeks was made by applying for a waiver of "excludability" under INA § 212(c), 8 U.S.C. § 1182(c). INA § 212(c) provided:

Aliens lawfully admitted for permanent residence who temporarily proceeded abroad voluntarily and not under an order of deportation, and who are returning to a lawful unrelinquished domicile of seven consecutive years may be admitted in the discretion of the Attorney General ...

Id. Although the section appears on its face to make relief available only to resident aliens facing "exclusion" at the border upon return from trips abroad, it has long applied with equal force to lawful residents facing deportation. See Francis v.