Wallace v. Veterans Admin.
[…] In passing this legislation, Congress sought to make this form of discrimination as reprehensible as discrimination based on sex, race, or ethnic background. See S. Rep. 890, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 18-19 (1978), U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 1978, 7312, 7329-30.

The duties of the three classes of entities listed above are set forth in separate sections of the Act. Section 503, 29 U.S.C. § 793, requires federal contractors to "take affirmative action to employ and advance in employment qualified handicapped individuals...."

Section 504 of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 794, as amended, prohibits the exclusion "solely by reason of their handicap" of "otherwise qualified individuals" from government agencies or recipients of federal funds.