Wallis v. Southern Silo Company, Inc.
[…] Robbins Coal Co., 288 F.2d 349 (5th Cir. 1961) cited by Demuth to support its position. There is good authority to support this contention, See, Garza v. Midland National Insurance Company, 256 F.Supp. 12 (S.D.Fla.1966); Heckleman v. Yellow Cab Transit Co., 45 F.Supp. 984 (E.D.Ill.1942).

Section 1653, Title 28, U.S.C.A. provides "Defective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts".

Professor Moore, in his treatise on federal practice, 1A, Moore's Federal Practice, § 0.157 10.-2, in discussing Section 1653 comments:

Supplementing provisions of the Federal Rules applicable to amendments, 28 USC § 1653 states that "Defective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts." This applies to a removed action.