Walpole Woodworkers, Inc. v. Manning
[…] Wright Bros. Builders, Inc. v. Dowling, 247 Conn. 218, 231, 720 A.2d 235 (1998).

In Barrett Builders v. Miller, 215 Conn. 316, 328, 576 A.2d 455 (1990), this court held that a contractor who did not comply with the written contract requirement of the act could not recover in restitution. This result was subsequently modified by one common-law and one statutory exception. First, in Habetz v. Condon, supra, 224 Conn. at 240, 618 A.2d 501, this court held that contractors may recover in restitution despite noncompliance with § 20–429(a), when homeowners invoke the protections of the act in bad faith. Subsequently, the legislature enacted No. 93–215, § 1, of the 1993 Public Acts, now codified as § 20–429(f), which allows recovery of payment for work performed “based on the reasonable value of services which were requested by the owner” for partial noncompliance with certain requirements of the act when “the court determines that it would be inequitable to deny such recovery.” 8 Thus, both Habetzand § 20–429(f) provide for recovery in quantum meruit despite a contractor's noncompliance with certain statutory requirements.9

II

The issue in the present case is narrow.