Walsh v. Cmty. Health Ctr. of Richmond
[…] Id. ¶ 75. Section 11(c)(1) of the OSH Act provides that “[n]o person shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter . . . or because of the exercise by such employee on behalf of himself or others of any right afforded by this chapter.” 29 U.S.C. § 660(c)(1). Section 11(c)(2) further provides that “[a]ny employee who believes that [she] has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against by any person” in violation of Section 11(c)(1) may “file a complaint with the Secretary [of Labor] alleging such discrimination.” Id. § 660(c)(2). If the Secretary believes Section 11(c)(1) was violated, “[the Secretary]

2

shall bring an action in any appropriate United States district court against such person.” Id. Only the Secretary may sue under Section 11(c)(2); there is no private right of action. See Donovan v. Occupational Safety and Health Rev. Comm'n, 713 F.2d 918, 926 (2d Cir. 1983) (“Under OSHA, employees do not have a private right of action.” (citation omitted)); see also Johnson v.