Walsh v. Larsen
[…] [¶ 8.] Larsen appeals contending that the trial court abused its discretion in denying the Motion to Set Aside Judgment. Specifically, Larsen argues that: 1) the mandatory mediation requirements are jurisdictional, therefore the judgment is void; 2) unique circumstances exist to justify relief; and 3) excusable neglect warrants setting aside the judgment.

1. Whether the mandatory mediation requirements are jurisdictional

[¶ 9.] It is undisputed that Walsh failed to apply for and receive a mediation release prior to initiating the foreclosure proceedings, as required by SDCL 54-13-10. Furthermore, there is no showing that there were "reasonable grounds to believe that the borrower may waste, dissipate or divert agricultural property or that the agricultural property is in imminent danger of deterioration." See SDCL 54-13-10.

[¶ 10.] Larsen argues that the mandatory mediation requirements are jurisdictional in nature and since the requirements were not met prior to initiating the foreclosure action, the matter was not properly before the circuit court.