Walsh v. Larsen
[…] Estate of Davis, 524 N.W.2d 125, 128 (S.D.1994) (quoting Crowley v. Trezona, 408 N.W.2d 332, 333 (S.D.1987)).

[¶ 12.] Larsen's assertion that the mandatory mediation requirements of SDCL 54-13-10 are jurisdictional is unsupported by any express provision in South Dakota law or by case law. SDCL 54-13-10 is silent as to whether the requirements are jurisdictional in nature. Also, a companion statute appears to contradict the argument that the mediation provisions of SDCL Chapter 54-13 are jurisdictional. SDCL 54-13-13 provides that when the borrower requests mediation, "[n]either the borrower [nor] the creditor may be required to attend any mediation meetings" and "[p]articipation in mediation... is not a prerequisite to or bar to the commencement of an action of legal proceedings by the borrower or the creditor."4

[¶ 13.] While this issue has not been addressed in South Dakota, a federal district court in Iowa addressed the issue of whether mandatory mediation requirements are jurisdictional in the case of Rutter v. Carroll's Foods of the Midwest, Inc., 50 F.Supp.2d 876 (N.D.Iowa 1999).