Walsh v. Satori Grp., CIVIL ACTION NO. 20-3906-KSM
[…] 5) causing the Plan to engage in transactions which they knew or should have known constituted the direct or indirect transfer of Plan assets to, or use of Plan assets by or for the benefit of a party-in-interest, in violation of Section 406(a)(1)(D) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(1)(D);
6) dealing with assets of the Plan in their own interest or for their own account, in violation of Section 406(b)(1) and (2) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. §§ 1106(b)(1) and (2).

(Doc. No. 1 at pp. 5-6 (cleaned up).) The Court addresses each claim in turn below.

a. Section 403(a) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1103(a)

First, the Court considers the Secretary's contention that Defendants violated Section 403(a) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1103(a), which provides that "all assets of an employee benefit plan shall be held in trust by one or more trustees." Here, the Secretary alleges that Defendants failed to remit some employee contributions to the Plan and commingled Plan assets with the company's general assets by keeping them in the general business operating account. (See Doc.