Walter Energy, Inc. v. Audley Capital Advisors LLP
[…] Although the trial court dismissed all the claims Walter Energy had asserted against the Audley defendants, Walter Energy challenges only the trial court's dismissal of its Alabama Securities Act claim and its intentional-interference-with-contractual-or-business-relations claim, arguing that those claims were adequately pleaded and not due to be dismissed under Rule 12(b)(6). We first consider Walter Energy's claim that the Audley defendants violated the Alabama Securities Act.

III.

Walter Energy specifically argues that the Audley defendants violated § 8–6–17(a), Ala.Code 1975, a provision of the Alabama Securities Act, which provides:

“It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly, to:
(1) Employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;
(2) Make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; or
(3) Engage in any act, practice or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.”

The facts as alleged by Walter Energy in its third and final amended complaint, which we must accept as true at this stage of the proceedings, do indicate that the Audley defendants engaged in conduct that appears to fall within the list of activities prohibited by § 8–6–17(a).