Walter Energy, Inc. v. Audley Capital Advisors LLP
[…] Indeed, although it appears that the Audley defendants will dispute whether they actually engaged in such conduct at a later time if the need to do so arises, their arguments in support of the trial court's order of dismissal do not include an argument that their alleged conduct, if proven, would not constitute conduct prohibited by the terms of § 8–6–17(a).

Rather, the Audley defendants argue that § 8–6–17(a)does not apply to any of their activities in connection with the sale of Walter Energy stock because, they argue, § 8–6–12(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides that the Alabama Securities Act applies only “to persons who sell or offer to sell [securities] when (1) an offer to sell is made in this state, or (2) an offer to buy is made and accepted in this state.” Subsection 8–6–12(c) further provides that [a]n offer to sell or to buy is made in this state, whether or not either party is then present in this state, when the offer (1) originates from this state, or (2) is directed by the offeror to this state and received at the place to which it is