Walton v. State, 1D10–6776.
[…] Appellant was not present at resentencing. Although the trial court expressed concern about proceeding in Appellant's absence, defense counsel felt it “would be okay” because Appellant's total sentence was being reduced, not increased.

II.

We first address whether the trial court may impose consecutive mandatory minimum sentences under section 775.087, Florida Statutes. Appellant argues on appeal, as he did below in his 3.800(b)(2) motion, that such “stacking” of mandatory minimum sentences under section 775.087 is impermissible where the crimes all occurred during a single episode.

Under section 775.087(2)(a) 1., Florida Statutes (2008), a person who is convicted of committing or attempting to commit any of several enumerated felonies, “regardless of whether the use of a weapon is an element of the felony,” and who, while committing the offense, “actually possessed a ‘firearm’ or ‘destructive device’ as those terms are defined in s. 790.001, shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of 10 years[.] If the person “discharged a ‘firearm’ or ‘destructive device’ while committing the offense,