Walton v. State
[…] Wimberly, 498 So.2d 929, 932 (Fla.1986) ).

Attempted manslaughter by act is a necessarily lesser included offense of attempted second-degree murder because attempted second-degree murder contains all of the elements of the crime of attempted manslaughter by act. Compare § 782.04(2), Fla. Stat. (2008) (defining second-degree murder as an "unlawful killing of a human being, when perpetrated by any act imminently dangerous to another and evincing a depraved mind regardless of human life, although without any premeditated design to effect the death of any particular individual"), with § 782.07(1), Fla. Stat. (2008) (defining manslaughter as a "killing of a human being by the act ... of another, without lawful justification ... and in cases in which such killing shall not be excusable homicide or murder"); see also Montgomery, 39 So.3d at 259 (noting that "second-degree murder was only one step removed from the necessarily lesser included offense of manslaughter"). Here, Walton was charged with second-degree murder, with a sentencing enhancement because the victim was a law enforcement officer.