Walworth County v. Rohner
[…] Further evidence that the legislature intended that criminal penalties are required for second offense drunk driving, thus giving the state exclusive jurisdiction, is found in the legislative history of the statute which authorizes local government to enact traffic regulations. While the state has preempted the field of traffic regulation by enactment of the Vehicle Code, 7 chapters 340 through 350, it has chosen to share that power with local authorities. Sec. 349.06(1), Stats., 8 empowers local authorities to enact traffic regulations which are in strict conformity with the provisions of the Vehicle Code.

This statute as originally enacted in 1957, ch. 260, Laws of 1957, provided:

"Except for the suspension or revocation of motor vehicle operator's licenses, any local authority may enact and enforce any traffic regulation which is in strict conformity with chs. 341 to 348 but the penalty for violation of any of its provisions shall be limited to a forfeiture." (Emphasis added.)